FORUM FIBARO
Forum systemu FIBARO

| FAQ |  Search |  Memberlist |  Usergroups |
| Register |  Log in |

Previous topic «» Next topic
Set light through scene
Author Message
Lockzi

Joined: 15 Sep 2012
Posts: 47
Location: Stockholm
Posted: 2013-03-02, 18:36   Set light through scene

Hi,

been busy playing around with other things in the HomeCenter. I have now finally come across the scenes.

How do I create a scene (i.g. Party, day, lounge, evening, bedtime) that just sets the lights to my liking, not beeing triggered by a condition or event - just when I specifically run it?

I can not get it to work with the blocks, only through LUA - is this correct?
 
 
Lode 

Age: 46
Joined: 31 Dec 2012
Posts: 544
Location: Dilsen-Stokkem Belgium
Posted: 2013-03-02, 19:10   

Name the scenes party, bedtime......and turn lights on what you want for that scene....
I don't understand what else you want to do ?
_________________
Fibaro HC2 v 3.591 Beta
 
 
skyhooper 

Age: 46
Joined: 19 Dec 2012
Posts: 60
Location: Montpellier
Posted: 2013-03-02, 19:19   

And if you want to dim light just put the value in the green zone like 20 for 20% dimmable ,and 10 for 10 seconds after in the red zone.
You can also create a can be triggered variable if you want to start scenes with.
Very simple :mrgreen:
_________________
4X FGD211
4X FGK101
3X FGS211
2X Aeon labs DSC18
1X Everspring SM103
4X 1-Wire captors
1X Everspring SF812
1X Capteur 3X1 EZMotion
2X Everspring AN157-6
1X EVERSPRING SE812
 
 
Lode 

Age: 46
Joined: 31 Dec 2012
Posts: 544
Location: Dilsen-Stokkem Belgium
Posted: 2013-03-02, 19:21   

It doesn't matter what condition you place first, if you push the startbutton of that scene it always runs.
_________________
Fibaro HC2 v 3.591 Beta
 
 
Lockzi

Joined: 15 Sep 2012
Posts: 47
Location: Stockholm
Posted: 2013-03-03, 22:21   

Lode wrote:
It doesn't matter what condition you place first, if you push the startbutton of that scene it always runs.


What happened to me was that I had All on and All off.

My apartment became a disco because the scenes were running continuously.
How do you "end scene" after end of execution?

Does it make sense?
 
 
Lode 

Age: 46
Joined: 31 Dec 2012
Posts: 544
Location: Dilsen-Stokkem Belgium
Posted: 2013-03-04, 06:29   

Can you post a screenshot of your scènes ?
_________________
Fibaro HC2 v 3.591 Beta
 
 
Lockzi

Joined: 15 Sep 2012
Posts: 47
Location: Stockholm
Posted: 2013-03-04, 13:16   

Lode wrote:
Can you post a screenshot of your scènes ?


Just understood the problem with my scenes, I had a condition that was true for both all on and all of which caused the disco.

I have now created a dummy variable that it checks against (I don't want it to run automatically, just when I initiate the scene manually). Is there any way to remove the condition for clarity?
 
 
Lode 

Age: 46
Joined: 31 Dec 2012
Posts: 544
Location: Dilsen-Stokkem Belgium
Posted: 2013-03-04, 19:03   

You always start with a condition when you want to do it that way else you have to do it by LUA.
Depends on what version you run.
In V1.047 you can't build LUA code.
Whit the latest beta you can but it's pretty unstable.
_________________
Fibaro HC2 v 3.591 Beta
 
 
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
Add this topic to your bookmarks
Printable version

Jump to:  

Powered by phpBB modified by Przemo © 2003 phpBB Group
Theme created by kemustek from Forum PC
Page generated in 0.06 second. SQL queries: 12