Jump to content

Welcome to Smart Home Forum by FIBARO

Dear Guest,

 

as you can notice parts of Smart Home Forum by FIBARO is not available for you. You have to register in order to view all content and post in our community. Don't worry! Registration is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to sign up. Become a part of of Smart Home Forum by FIBARO by creating an account.

 

As a member you can:

  •     Start new topics and reply to others
  •     Follow topics and users to get email updates
  •     Get your own profile page and make new friends
  •     Send personal messages
  •     ... and learn a lot about our system!

 

Regards,

Smart Home Forum by FIBARO Team


  • 0

Aeon Energy Monitor VERSION 2- Setup DSB28xxx-ZWUS Version


GlennNZ
 Share

Question

Hi

For the life of me I cannot happily get the Aeon energy monitor version 2 working correctly. I have the AU 3 clamp version. The Model number is DSB28xxx-ZWUS -- not the more common version 1 DSB09104-ZWUS version.

Standard install recognised as version 1.2 (?old version) - shows huge value for kwh that is wrong - 233 or so. Modify multiple settings - get watt and kwh shown but don't accurately reflect changes.

I wonder whether this is being recognised as the version one model - the version one model has quite different control parameters as I have discovered.

Compared to the version 1 model version 2 parameters settings are quite different - particularly the binary aspects - 101, 102 and 103 parameters

Link to difficult to find version 2 Specs:

Please login or register to see this link.

I have successfully worked my way through changing parameters from binary to decimal etc. and can change the reporting - but HC2 still does not actually reflect change in power usage. the Kwh seems correct but Watt reading the main thing displayed by HC2 is wrong.

I suspect the problem is I don't know what the HC2 expects format, data wise and the three child devices are also confusing.

Does anyone know or have these settings for ideally the version2 device or even the version1 and I can try to work backwards?

I have attached the

Please login or register to see this link.

= output from the main(id 116) and the three child devices below.

Thanks for your help!

Glenn

Please login or register to see this code.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

8 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0

Glenn,

I have one working partially. I have also a version 1 working fine.

See my thread

Please login or register to see this link.

[ Added: 2013-12-21, 10:13 ]

It's also a version 1.2

[ Added: 2013-12-21, 10:16 ]

{"id":169,"name":"Sanitaire total","roomID":28,"type":"multi_level_sensor","properties":{"UIMessageSendTime":"0","classConfigure":"2,2,2,2,2,2","classGeneric":"50","classSupport":"50,96,112,114,133,134","classVersion":"3,3,1,2,1,1","dead":"0","deviceControlType":"0","deviceIcon":"47","disabled":"0","emailNotificationID":"0","emailNotificationType":"0","endPoint":"0","isBatteryOperated":"0","log":"","logTemp":"","meterSupport":"{\"vMeterSupport\":[{\"meterType\":1,\"sMeterType\":\"kWh\",\"meterScale\":0,\"sMeterScale\":\"\",\"value\":0,\"enable\":true,\"lastPolling\":1387030504,\"configuration\":true,\"retryConfig\":0},{\"meterType\":1,\"sMeterType\":\"W\",\"meterScale\":2,\"sMeterScale\":\"\",\"value\":0,\"enable\":true,\"lastPolling\":1387030504,\"configuration\":true,\"retryConfig\":0},{\"meterType\":1,\"sMeterType\":\"V\",\"meterScale\":4,\"sMeterScale\":\"\",\"value\":0,\"enable\":true,\"lastPolling\":1387030504,\"configuration\":true,\"retryConfig\":0}]}","needConfigure":"5","nodeID":"121","parametersTemplate":"0","parentID":"1","pollingRetryError":"0","pollingTime":"","pollingTimeNext":"","pollingTimeSec":"30","productInfo":"0,134,0,2,0,28,1,2","pushNotificationID":"0","pushNotificationType":"0","requestNodeNeighborState":"0","requestNodeNeighborStateTimeStemp":"0","saveLogs":"1","sensorSupport":"","showChildren":"0","showEnergy":"1","smsNotificationID":"0","smsNotificationType":"0","sortOrder":"999","unit":"kWh","unitMeter":"","unitSensor":"W","useTemplate":"0","userDescription":"","value":"78.911","valueMeter":"","valueSensor":"3357.67","zwaveCompany":"Aeon Labs","zwaveInfo":"3,3,40","zwaveVersion":"1,2","parameters":[{"id":3,"size":1,"value":0,"lastSetValue":0},{"id":101,"size":4,"value":16131,"lastSetValue":16131},{"id":111,"size":4,"value":10,"lastSetValue":10},{"id":112,"size":4,"value":60,"lastSetValue":60},{"id":113,"size":4,"value":20,"lastSetValue":20}],"associationView":[{"groupID":1,"devices":[1]}],"associationSet":[{"groupID":1,"devices":[1]}]},"actions":{"pollingTimeSec":1,"requestNodeNeighborUpdate":0,"resetMeter":0},"created":1387561529,"modified":1387561529,"sortOrder":57}

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0
  • Inquirer
  • Hi

    Thanks for reply

    I did see your earlier post but couldn't make sense of the 770 for 101.

    I see that we are both now using 16131 for 101 now though

    Binary of 00111111 00000011

    From my version 2 document above that means to me that:

    All three clamps reporting both KWh and Watts

    And the whole unit reporting just KWh and Watts

    (Not V or A)

    Do you have the version one settings? I wonder what the default version 1 parameters are? (Not sure there is any way to find out)

    Would be nice to compare and then vary the version 2 reporting characteristics to match.

    Glenn

    Link to comment
    Share on other sites

    • 0

    You are right, I changed the 101 afterwards.

    I don't have the doc of the version 2 : where did you get the doc ?

    Here is the link to doc version 1 :

    Please login or register to see this link.

    [ Added: 2013-12-21, 14:36 ]

    And is also your clamp 1 hidden from the user interface ?

    The master recognise well the 3 champs, but only the master, 2 and 3 are shown.

    Do you observe the same ?

    [ Added: 2013-12-21, 14:37 ]

    and slaves do not support the energy pannel, just the master...

    Please login or register to see this attachment.

    Please login or register to see this attachment.

    Link to comment
    Share on other sites

    • 0
  • Inquirer
  • Thanks - yes the version one doc is easy to find and has lead to some confusion thinking the settings are the same - clearly as the version 2 doc shows they are not and presume this is why version 2 doesn't work correctly. The version 2 doc came from a Vera forum where they have been struggling with the same thing - on Vera though 16131 seems to fix reporting.

    Do you have your API/id= settings for the version one working version, I suspect that the default parameters are not shown - but will may pay to have-a-look at HC2toolkit as may shown default parameters for devices.

    Any other ideas?

    Add:

    Yes master and two child appears only in main screen although can click on all and show details. This doesn't particularly bother me only if it reported correctly.

    [ Added: 2013-12-22, 16:44 ]

    Hi

    Have installed HC2 Toolkit

    Does appear to enable raw API data from each device fairly easily.

    Click on device and go show raw API data - seems to be the same as api/device?id=

    Bugger.

    Could you post your version 1 api/device?id= as above and can try and see where the differences are - presuming of course that the parameters are listed and are not all hidden within the HC2

    Glenn

    [ Added: 2013-12-28, 11:31 ]

    Anyone with a version one version - able to post device settings. Presume parameters are probably buried in HC2 and not visible however still useful to try.

    Disappointing it does seem this version 2 model is not 100% supported.

    With changing parameters as above for 3 clamp version - can get energy reported however doesn't seem accurate particularly at high levels with big energy usages are not reported. I would wonder whether the one missing child device is not adding to total?

    I have posted this

    Please login or register to see this link.

    To aid.

    Thanks

    Glenn

    [ Added: 2013-12-28, 16:52 ]

    I have tried various settings including 1794 for all important para 101 - basically meaning only sending Watts for all clamps and total. Gets same reading.

    Appears to max out at 10000Watts; ie. when whole-house AC on - no other changes possible.

    Presume this is a HC2 issue???

    The Monitor is rated to 200Amps per clamp == 40,000 watts or more.

    Can somebody confirm the highest Watt reading they have had from Aeon Energy Monitor?

    Glenn

    Link to comment
    Share on other sites

    • 0

    I also have the problems with the v2 power meter. I cant get the correct readings and it only shows total and phase 2 and 3.

    Software is 1.52 of the power meter. Hope they correct this soon.

    Link to comment
    Share on other sites

    • 0
  • Inquirer
  • I agree.

    Seems its only a version issue as well - as version one does (from what I hear) work.

    Disappointing - as had got, rightly or wrongly the impression that most of the Aeon Labs was compatible and worked within HC2.

    Bugzilla report here: (Still waiting..... .)

    Please login or register to see this link.

    GLenn

    Link to comment
    Share on other sites

    • 0

    Just got my device gen2 3clamp version, and also having issues in HC2 3.590

    Bugzilla says bug is fixed. Anyone has luck getting correct values?

    Thanks

    Link to comment
    Share on other sites

    Join the conversation

    You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

    Guest
    Answer this question...

    ×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

      Only 75 emoji are allowed.

    ×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

    ×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

    ×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

     Share

    ×
    ×
    • Create New...